Jannah Theme License is not validated, Go to the theme options page to validate the license, You need a single license for each domain name.
Pennsylvania

District 11 Swimming Championship Results

Mila Hahn won two individual events and was part of the winning 200 medley relay team that led the Parkland Girls to the Class 3A team title at the District 11 Aquatics Championships at Parkland High School on Saturday. .

Hahn won her relay gold plus 200 IM and 100 butterflies when the Parkland girls beat rivals Emmaus 426-409.

Jillian Kingsley of Nazareth also won two individual events in the Class 3A Women’s 50 Free and 100 Free and was part of the Blue Eagles’ 400 Free Relay Team.

In the 3A men’s, Nazareth’s Ethan Coffman won two events, the 200 Free and 500 Free, and was a member of the Blue Eagles’ two first-place relay teams in the 200 Free and 400 Free.

Emmaus won the men’s 3A team title with 478 points. Nazareth he had 416 and he was second.

In the 2A Women’s Allentown Central Catholic Miminoris won two individual events, the 200 Free and the 500 Free, and was a member of the winning 400 Free Relay Team.

Blue Mountain’s Hannah Magdeburg won the Class 2A girls’ 50 and 100 freestyle at the District 11 Aquatics Championships at Parkland High School on Saturday. (File photo of Rick Kinzel/Wake Up Call)

Blue Mountain’s Hannah Magdeburg also won two events, the 50 Free Race and the 100 Free Race, and won the 200 Free Relay Team.

The Blue Mountains easily won the 2A team women’s competition with 387 points. Allentown Central Catholic put him second with 223.5.

In the 2A Men’s, Blue Mountain’s Noah Powers was the top swimmer, winning the 50 and 100 free races, as well as the 200 medley and 200 free relay.

Jake Hilibusch of the Mahanoy Area set a tournament record with a time of 58.78 in the 100 breaststroke.

The PIAA Swimming Championships will be held March 15-18 at Bucknell University.

District 11 Swimming Championships

at Parkland High School

Class 3A Women

team standings

1. Parkland 426; 2. Emmaus 409; 3. Nazareth 296; Southern Lehigh 282; 5. Liberty 166; 11. Liberty 62; 12. Whitehall 44; 13. Allen 26; 14. Diaf 20;

200 medley relay: 1. Parkland (Simone Lin, Kelsey McPeek, Milla Hahn, Madison Roseman) 1:48.36; 2. Emmaus; 4. Freedom.

200 Free1. Kseniia Luniushina, East Stroudsburg South, 1L54.78; 2. Simone Lynn, Parkland, 1:56.15; 3. Brianna Wasem, Southern Lehi, 1:58.21; 4. Mia Baldwin, Emmaus , 2:00.91.

200 IM2. Marianne Tassinari, ES South, 2:12.23; 3. Catherine Cirignano, Emmaus, 2:13.48; 4. Ashley Settle, Parkland, 2:13.83.

50 free2. Alexis Hoyer, Southern Lehi, 24.89; 3. Jewel Little, Stroudsburg. 4. Natalie Brzezinski, Liberty, 25.01.

100 fries2. Ava Palochik, Nazareth, 58.94; 3. Kyla Spengler, Nazareth, 59.27. 4. Grace Robinson, Southern Lehi, 59.93.

200 free relay: 1. Nazareth (Gillian Kingsley, Kyla Spengler, Ava Palochik, Cameron Alvino), 1:37.17. 2. Southern Lee High. 3. Emmaus; 4. Parkland.

100 free2. Brianna Wasem, Southern Lehi, 53.79; 3. Isabel Johnson, Southern Lehi, 54.36. 4. Cameron Alvino, Nazareth, 54.89;

500 free2. Julianne Zaffiro, Parkland, 5:20.59; 3. Morgan Gould, Emmaus, 5:20.65; 4. Grace Robinson, Southern Lehi, 5: 25.65.

100 back: 1. Kseniia Luniushina, ES South, 58.32; 2. Catherine Cirignano, Emmaus, 59.88. 3. Ava Palochik, Nazareth, 1:00.52; 4. Jizzy Sparaco, Emmaus, 1:01.53.

100 breasts1. Kelsey McPeak, Parkland, 1:06.04; 2. Natalie Brzezinski, Liberty, 1:07.16; 3. Ashley Settle, Parkladn, 1:08.07; 4. Marian Tassinari, ES South, 1:10.73 .

400 free relay: 1. Nazareth (Gillian Kingsley, Ava Palochick, Cameron Alvino, Kyla Spengler), 3:35.65. 2. Southern Lehi 3:37.51; 3. Parkland 3:40.46; 4. Emmaus 3:43.88

Class 3A Male

team standings

1. Emmaus 478, 2. Nazareth 416, 3. Parkland 329, 4. Liberty 221, 5. Easton 168, 6. Whitehall 137, 7. Pocono Mountain West 111, 8. Northampton 110, 9. Freedom 90, 10 Southern Leah 84, 11, Stroudsburg 59, 12, Diaf 32, 13. East Stroudsburg South 29, 14. Allen 28.

individual performance

200 medley relay1. Emmaus (Griffin Messenheimer, Ryan DeJon, Ethan Ferris, Anderson Borst) 1:36.42; 2. Liberty 1:37.30; 3. Nazareth 1:38.17; 4. Parkland 1:39.96.

200 freestyle2. Aaron Stinner, Whitehall, 1:44.53; 3. Logan Shriver, Emmaus, 1:45.17; 4. Jack Lepert, Emmaus, 1:47.04.

200 IM2. Andrew Taylor, Emmaus, 1:59.14; 3. Logan Hartman, Emmaus, 1:59.63; 4. Gabe Krizel, Perland, 1:59.81.

50 Freestyle2. Tyler Tinsley, Nazareth, 21.73; 3. Ian Thomas, Whitehall, 21.85; 4. Ross Ellis, Nazareth, 22.04.

100 Butterfly2. Carter Muy, Chancellor West, 52.47; 3. Griffin Messenheimer, Emmaus, 52.55; 4. Ethan Ferris, Emmaus, 53.06.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Nazareth (Ethan Coffman, Ross Ellis, Tyler Tinsley, Jack Husker), 1:24.62; 2. Emmaus; 3. Liberty; 4. Parkland.

100 freestyle2. Ross Ellis, Nazareth, 48.32; 3. Tyler Tinsley, Nazareth, 48.38. 4. Ryan DeJon, Emmaus, 48.55.

500 freestyle2. Logan Shriver, Emmaus, 4:40.15; 3. Aaron Stinner, Whitehall, 4:45.29; 4. Jack Lepert, Emmaus, 4:56.08.

100 backstrokes2. Cole Coffman, Nazareth, 54.39; 3. Josh Doule, Nazareth, 54.97; Jacob Brunetti, Easton, 55.28.

100 breaststroke2. Malcolm Collins, Liberty, 57.41; 3. Ian Thomas, Whitehall, 59.73; 4. Leo Quaranta, Nazareth, 1:02.51.

400 freestyle relay2. Emmaus 3:10.50; 3. Liberty 3:20.19; 4. Parkland 3:21.53.

Class 2A girl

team standings

1. Blue Mountain 387; 2. Allentown Central Catholic 223.5; 3. North School Kill 213.5; 5. Saukon Valley 206; 6. Tamaqua 177; 7. Pottsville 154; 8. Salisbury 149; 9. Schuylkillhaven 109;

200 medley relay1. Blue Mountains (Sage Kalaphka, Paige Bensinger, Hannah Magdeberg, Victoria Elex) 1:50.10. 2. Mahanoy Area 1:55.45; 3. North School Kill 1:58.47; 4. Tamaqua 2:05.18.

200 free1. Mimi Norris, Allentown CC, 1:57.04; 2. Phoebe Barek, Salisbury, 1:59.99; 3. Molly Saarns, Blue Mountain, 2:03.01; 2:03.38.

200 IM2. Adi Papentik, Allentown CC, 2:17.77; 3. Paige Bensinger, Blue Mountain, 2:20.13.4. Emily Welna, North Schuylkill, 2:23.82.

50 free2. Julia Court, Saukon Valley, 24.38; 3. Donja Tripp, Notre Dame GP, 25.01; 4. Victoria Elex, Blue Mountain, 25.24.

100 fries2. Nicole Domermuth, Schuylkill Haven, 1:04.89; 3. Woke Kristel, Notre Dame GP, 1:05.41. 4. Kassie Ritter, Moravian Academy, 1:06.60.

200 free relay: 1. Blue Mountain (Victoria Erex, Paige Bensinger, Sage Karapavka, Hannah McDeberg), 1:410.12; 2. Allentown CC, 1:43.63. 3. Saukon Valley, 1:44.81; 4. North Schuylkill 1:47.32.

100 free2. Victoria Elex, Blue Mountains, 55.44; 3. (tie) Emily Werner, North Schuylkill, 57.45. 3. Adalia Laserva, Pottsville, 57.45.

500 free1. Mimi Norris, Allentown CC, 5:21.98 2. Adi Papentik, Allentown CC, 5:22.88; 3. Olivia Amorim, Salisbury, 5:25.19; 4. Phoebe Barek, Salisbury, 5:28.26.

100 back1. Julia Court, Saukong Valley, 58.75; 2. Abby Dudash, Mahanoy Area, 1:01.41; 3. Donja Tripp, Notre Dame GP, 1:02.66; Mountain, 1:01.01.

100 breasts1. Tabatha District, Mahanoy District, 1:09.85; 2. Paige Bensinger, Blue Mountain, 1:10.04. 3. Zoe Katona, Marian, 1:11.44; 4. Tori Oldford, Palisades, 1:11.87.

400 Free Relay: 1. Allentown Central Catholic (Priscilla Elias, Tyra Bullock, Adi Papentik, Miminoris, 3:48.91; 2. Saucon Valley, 3:52.21; 3. Pottsville, 3:57.61; 4. Salisbury 3: 58.26.

Class 2A boy

team standings

1. Blue Mountain 342; 2. Pottsville 263; 3. Moravian Academy 252; 4. Tamaqua 161; 5. Allentown CC 142; 9. Saukong Valley 93; 10. Pocono Mountain East 90; 11. North Schuylkill 89; 12. Mahanoy Area 61;

200 medley relay2. Moravian Academy 1:46.31; 3. Allentown CC 1:51.31; 4. Tamaqua 1:52.02.

200 free2. Aidan Rodrigues, Moravian Academy, 1:56.57; 3. Hunter Slaski, Northwestern Lehi, 1:56.90; 4. Kyan Mitchell, Blue Mountain, 1:57.79.

200 IM2. Jake Houff, Penn Argyle, 2:06.25; 3. Zak Ott, Pottsville, 2:11.96; 4. Christian Fisher, Blue Mountain, 2: 18.46.

50 free: 1. Noah Powers, Blue Mountain, 21.11. 2. Reese Felty, Schuylkill Heaven, 22.00; 3. Matheson Bear, Blue Mountain, 22.01. 4. Nick Janis, Allentown CC, 22.55.

100 fries2. Nick Ritter, Moravian Academy, 54.24; 3. Aidan Waxstein, Allentown CC, 55.76; 4. Jake Hilibusch, Mahanoy District, 57.57.

200 free relay2. Pottsville, 1:34.45; 3. Tamaqua, 1:37.50; 4. Schuylkill Haven, 1:37.87.

100 free2. Reese Felty, Schuylkill Heaven, 48.33; 3. Nick Janis, Allentown CC, 50.09. 4. Aidan Waxstein, Allentown CC, 51.07.

500 free2. Jake Houffe, Penn Argyle, 5:17.56; 3. Aidan Rodrigues, Moravian Academy, 5:20.71; 4. Hunter Slaski, Northwestern Lehi, 5:25.38 .

100 back2. Michael Sturk, Marian, 58.39; 3. Noah Bevan, Pottsville, 59.89; 4. Gavin Mentzer, North Schuylkill, 1:00.80.

100 breasts2. Zak Ott, Pottsville, 1:03.04; 3. Jacob Cruz, ES North, 1:04.61; 4. Christian Fisher, Blue Mountain, 1. : 05.81.

400 free relay: 1. Pottsville (Zach Ott, Vincent Prestileo, Xander Hirsch, Noah Bevan), 3:27.83; 2. Moravian Academy, 3:33.11. 3. Tamaqua, 3:38.93; 4. Salisbury, 3:42.62.

https://www.mcall.com/2023/03/05/district-11-swimming-championships-milla-hahn-leads-parkland-girls-to-3a-title/ District 11 Swimming Championship Results

Related Articles

Back to top button