Lifestyle

This is a candidate running for the US Senate, Governor, and Congress primary in Pennsylvania.

The Pennsylvania primary for registered Democrats and Republicans will take place on May 17, but Tuesday was the final day for candidates to submit a petition to the state.

Interesting contests include a crowded Republican field in a wide-open race to replace U.S. Senator Pat Toomey, who isn’t seeking re-election, and a race to replace Governor Tom Wolfe, who has a limited term. included. The primary also races for the Vice Governor and the state’s 17 parliamentary districts.

The deadline for submitting races in the state legislature remains in the air as the state’s Supreme Court. Consider legal issues To a new map approved by the state legislative reallocation committee.

Below is a list of candidates submitted by the deadline, listed in the order determined by the Pennsylvania State Department. By convention, candidates for the incumbent governor’s party are listed first.

Because Pennsylvania is a closed primary, only registered Democrats can vote for Democrats, and only registered Republicans can vote for Republicans. Third-party and independent voters can only vote on ballot questions.

U.S. Senator
Democracy

Malcolm Kenyatta (D), Philadelphia
Connor Lamb (D), Mount Lebanon, Allegheny
Kevin Baumlin (D), Philadelphia
John Fetterman (D), Bradock, Allegheny
Alex Khalil (D), Jenkintown Autonomous Region, Montgomery

Republican

George Bochet (R), Philadelphia
Shaun Gayle (R), Plymouth Township, Montgomery
Dave McCormick (R), Pittsburgh, Allegheny
Jeff Baltos (R), Lower Merion Township, Montgomery
Kathy Burnett (R), Lower Moreland Township, Montgomery
Mehmet Oz (R), Bryn Athyn, Montgomery
Carla Sands (R), Warm Leeds Bergboro, Cumberland

Governor
Democracy

Josh Shapiro (D), Abington Township, Montgomery

Republican

Charlie Gerov (R), Hamden Township, Cumberland
Dave White (R), Ridley Township, Delaware
Lou Barletta (R), Hazleton, Luzan
Jason Ritchie (R), Sewickley Heights, Allegheny
Douglas V Mastriano (R), Green Township, Franklin
Joe Gale (R), Plymouth Township, Montgomery
Bill Maxwayne (R), Westchester, Chester
Melissa Heart (R), Bradford Woods, Allegheny
Jake Corman (R), Belfonte, Center
Nche Zama (R), Wind Gap Boro, Lackawanna

Vice Governor
Democracy

Brian Simms (D), Philadelphia
Austin Davis (D), McKeesport, Allegheny

Republican

Claris Schillinger (R), Horsham, Montgomery
Teddy Daniels (R), Wayne
Rick Saccone (R), Elizabeth Township, Allegheny
Carrie Luis Del Rosso (R), Oakmont, Allegheny
John Brown (R), Bangor Autonomous Region, Northampton
Russ Diamond (R), Anvil Township, Lebanon

US Congress, District 7
Democracy

Susan Wild (D), Lehi

Republican

Lisa Scheller (R), Lehi
Kevin Delicer (R), Lehi

US Congress, District 9
Democracy

Amanda R Waldman (D), Lycoming

Republican

Dan Moser (R), Lucerne

US Congress, District 1
Democracy

Ashley Eash (D), Bucks

Republican

Brian Fitzpatrick (R), Bucks
Caroline Avery (R), Bucks
Dasha Pruett (R), Delaware
Alex Entin (R), Bucks
Blood Lanning (R), Bucks

US Congress, District 4
Democracy

Madeline Dean (D), Montgomery

Republican

Daniel Burton Jr. (R), Lancaster
Christian Nasimento (R), Montgomery

US Congress, District 2

Democracy

Gilbert Gonzalez (D), Philadelphia
Brendan F Boyle (D), Philadelphia

Republican

Aaron Basir (R), Philadelphia

US Congress, District 3
Democracy

Michael Cogville (D), Philadelphia
Alexandra Hunt (D), Philadelphia
Dwight Evans (D), Philadelphia

Republican

No candidates

US Congress, District 5
Democracy

Lou Lanni (D), Delaware
Mary Gay Scanlon (D), Delaware

Republican

David Galluch (R), Delaware

US Congress, District 6
Democracy

Chris Frahan (D), Chester

Republican

Steve Fanelli (R), Chester
Ron Vogel (R), Chester
Guy Sialokki (R), Chester

US Congress, District 8
Democracy

Matt Cartwright (D), Rakkawana

Republican

Mike Marsicano (R), Lucerne
Jim Bonje (R) Lucerne

US Congress, District 10
Democracy

Shamain Daniels (D), Dauphin
Rick Copperen (D), Cumberland

Republican

Scott Perry (R), York

US Congress, District 11
Democracy

Bob Hollister (D), Lancaster

Republican

Lloyd K. Smucker (R), Lancaster

US Congress, District 12
Democracy

Steve Irwin (D), Allegheny
Jerry Dickinson (D), Allegheny
Summer Lee (D), Allegheny

Republican

Mike Doyle (R), Allegheny

US Congress, District 13

Democracy

No candidates

Republican

Jeff Mans (R), Adams
John Joyce (R), Blair

US Congress, District 14
Democracy

No candidates

Republican

Guy Reschen Thaler (R), Washington

US Congress, District 15
Democracy

No candidates

Republican

Glen GT Thompson (R), Center
George Ratmel (R), Jefferson

US Congress, 16th arrondissement
Democracy

Rick Teres (D), Lawrence
Dan Pastor (D), Erie

Republican

Mike Kelley (R), Butler

US Congress, District 17
Democracy

Chris Delzio (D), Allegheny
Sean Melloy (D), Allegheny

Republican

Jeremy Schaffer (R), Allegheny
Jason Killmayer (R), Allegheny

This is a candidate running for the US Senate, Governor, and Congress primary in Pennsylvania.

Source link This is a candidate running for the US Senate, Governor, and Congress primary in Pennsylvania.

Related Articles

Back to top button