Entertainment

This is a candidate running for the US Senate, Governor, and Congress primary in Pennsylvania.

The Pennsylvania primary for registered Democrats and Republicans will take place on May 17, but Tuesday was the final day for candidates to submit a petition to the state.

Interesting contests include a crowded Republican field in a wide-open race to replace U.S. Senator Pat Toomey, who isn’t seeking re-election, and a race to replace Governor Tom Wolfe, who has a limited term. included. The primary also races for the Vice Governor and the state’s 17 parliamentary districts.

The deadline for submitting races in the state legislature remains in the air as the state’s Supreme Court. Consider legal issues To a new map approved by the state legislative reallocation committee.

Below is a list of candidates submitted by the deadline, listed in the order determined by the Pennsylvania State Department. By convention, candidates for the incumbent governor’s party are listed first.

Because Pennsylvania is a closed primary, only registered Democrats can vote for Democrats, and only registered Republicans can vote for Republicans. Third-party and independent voters can only vote on ballot questions.

U.S. Senator Democracy

Malcolm Kenyatta (D), PhiladelphiaConor Lamb (D), Mt. Lebanon, AlleghenyKevin Baumlin (D), PhiladelphiaJohn Fetterman (D), Braddock, AlleghenyAlex Khalil (D), Jenkintown Borough, Montgomery

Republican

George Bochetto (R), Philadelphia Sean Gale (R), Plymouth Township, MontgomeryDave McCormick (R), Pittsburgh, AlleghenyJeff Bartos (R), Lower Merion Township, MontgomeryKathy Barnette (R), Lower Moreland Township, MontgomeryMeh , MontgomeryCarla Sands (R), Wormleysburg Boro, Cumberland

Governor democracy

Josh Shapiro (D), Abington Township, Montgomery

Republican

Charlie Gerow (R), Hampden Township, CumberlandDave White (R), Ridley Township, DelawareLou Barletta (R), Hazleton, LuzerneJason Richey (R), Sewickley Heights, AlleghenyDouglas V Mastriano (R), Greene Township, FranklinJoe Gale (R) , Plymouth Township, Montgomery Bill Maxwayne (R), West Chester, Chester Melissa Heart (R), Bradford Woods, Allegheny Jake Corman (R), Belfonte, CentreNche Zama (R), Windgap Boro, Rakkawana

Lieutenant Governor Democracy

Brian Simms (D), Philadelphia Austin Davis (D), McKeesport, Allegheny

Republican

Claris Schillinger (R), Horsham, Montgomery Teddy Daniels (R), Wayne Rick Sacone (R), Elizabeth Township, Allegheny Carrie Luis Del Rosso (R), Oakmont, Allegheny John Brown (R) , Bangor Borrow, Northampton Las Diamond (R), Anvil Township, Lebanon

US Congress, 7th District Democratic Party

Susan Wild (D), Lehi

Republican

Lisa Scheller (R), Lehi Kevin Delicer (R), Lehi

US Congress, District 9 Democratic Party

Amanda R Waldman (D), Lycoming

Republican

Dan Moser (R), Lucerne

US Parliament, District 1 Democratic Party

Ashley Eash (D), Bucks

Republican

Brian Fitzpatrick (R), Bucks Caroline Avery (R), Bucks Dasha Plouette (R), Delaware Alex Entin (R), Bucks Blood Lanning (R), Bucks

US Congress, 4th District Democratic Party

Madeline Dean (D), Montgomery

Republican

Daniel Burton Jr. (R), Lancaster Christian Nasimento (R), Montgomery

US Congress, District 2

Democracy

Gilberto Gonzalez (D), Philadelphia Brendan F Boyle (D), Philadelphia

Republican

Aaron Basir (R), Philadelphia

US Congress, Democratic Party of District 3

Michael Cogville (D), Philadelphia Alexandra Hunt (D), Philadelphia Dwight Evans (D), Philadelphia

Republican

No candidates

US Congress, 5th District Democratic Party

Lou Lani (D), Delaware Mary Gay Skanron (D), Delaware

Republican

David Galluch (R), Delaware

US Congress, 6th District Democratic Party

Chris Frahan (D), Chester

Republican

Steve Fanelli (R), Chesterron Vogel (R), Chester Guy Sialokki (R), Chester

US Congress, Democratic Party of District 8

Matt Cartwright (D), Rakkawana

Republican

Mike Marsicano (R), LuzerneJim Bognet (R) Luzerne

US Congress, 10th District Democratic Party

Shamaine Daniels (D), DauphinRick Coplen (D), Cumberland

Republican

Scott Perry (R), York

US Congress, 11th District Democratic Party

Bob Hollister (D), Lancaster

Republican

Lloyd K. Smucker (R), Lancaster

US Congress, 12th District Democratic Party

Steve Irwin (D), Allegheny Jerry Dickinson (D), Allegheny Summer Lee (D), Allegheny

Republican

Mike Doyle (R), Allegheny

US Congress, District 13

Democracy

No candidates

Republican

Jeff Mans (R), Adams John Joyce (R), Blair

US Congress, 14th District Democratic Party

No candidates

Republican

Guy Reschen Thaler (R), Washington

US Congress, 15th District Democratic Party

No candidates

Republican

Glen GT Thompson (R), CenterGeorge Rathmell (R), Jefferson

US Parliament, 16th District Democratic Party

Rick Telesz (D), LawrenceDan Pastore (D), Erie

Republican

Mike Kelley (R), Butler

US Congress, 17th District Democratic Party

Chris Delzio (D), Allegheny Sean Melloy (D), Allegheny

Republican

Jeremy Shaffer (R), AlleghenyJason Killmeyer (R), Allegheny

This is a candidate running for the US Senate, Governor, and Congress primary in Pennsylvania.

Source link This is a candidate running for the US Senate, Governor, and Congress primary in Pennsylvania.

Related Articles

Back to top button