US & World

Here’s the complete list of 2022 Grammy Award winners – Daily Local

Jevon Phillips

The winners for the 64th Grammy Awards are in and, with a diverse group of nominees, the Recording Academy honored artists ranging from 95-year-old Tony Bennett to 19-year-old Olivia Rodrigo (both of whom won) in Las Vegas.

Jon Batiste is taking home a slew of awards including album of the year, and the ceremony’s “Big Four” categories, which were increased from eight to 10 nominees, include Silk Sonic for record and song of the year and Olivia Rodrigo for new artist. Other multiple-award winners include Foo Fighters, Cece Winans, Kanye West and Jazmine Sullivan.

The ceremony took place at the MGM Grand Garden Arena and the prime-time awards and performances were broadcast live on CBS and streamed on Paramount +. The majority of the awards were handed out during the Premiere Ceremony, which started at 12:30 p.m. That portion of the program was hosted by LeVar Burton, and the prime-time awards were handled by Trevor Noah. The Grammys shifted to April 3 in Las Vegas from Jan. 31 at Los Angeles’ Crypto.com Arena (formerly Staples Center ) due to rising COVID-19 cases and the Omicron variant.

Here are this year’s winners:

Album of the Year

“We Are” — Jon Batiste | WINNER

“Sour” — Olivia Rodrigo

“Love for Sale” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

“Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)” — Justin Bieber

“Planet Her (Deluxe)” — Doja Cat

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish

“Back of My Mind” — H.E.R.

“Montero” — Lil Nas X

“Evermore” — Taylor Swift

“Donda” — Kanye West

Record of the Year

“Leave the Door Open” — Silk Sonic | WINNER

“I Still Have Faith in You” — ABBA

“Freedom” — Jon Batiste

“I Get a Kick Out of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

“Peaches” — Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

“Right on Time” — Brandi Carlile

“Kiss Me More” — Doja Cat featuring SZA

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish

“Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” — Lil Nas X

“Driver’s License” — Olivia Rodrigo

Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Kiss Me More” — Doja Cat featuring Sza | WINNER

“I Get a Kick Out of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

“Lonely” — Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco

“Butter” — BTS

“Higher Power” — Coldplay

Pop Vocal Album

“Sour” — Olivia Rodrigo | WINNER

“Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)” — Justin Bieber

“Planet Her (Deluxe)” — Doja Cat

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish

“Positions” — Ariana Grande

R&B Album

“Heaux Tales” — Jazmine Sullivan | WINNER

“We Are” — Jon Batiste

“Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies” — Snoh Aalegra

“Gold-Diggers Sound” — Leon Bridges

“Back of My Mind” — H.E.R.

Rap Performance

“Family Ties” — Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar | WINNER

“Up” — Cardi B

“My. Life” — J. Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray

“Way 2 Sexy” — Drake featuring Future & Young Thug

“Thot S***” — Megan Thee Stallion

New Artist

Olivia Rodrigo | WINNER

Arooj Aftab

Jimmie Allen

Baby Keem

Finneas

Glass Animals

Japanese Breakfast

The Kid Laroi

Arlo Parks

Saweetie

Country Album

“Starting Over” — Chris Stapleton | WINNER

“Skeletons” — Brothers Osborne

“Remember Her Name” — Mickey Guyton

“The Marfa Tapes” — Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram

“The Ballad of Dood & Juanita” — Sturgill Simpson

Song of the Year

“Leave the Door Open” — Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic) | WINNER

“Bad Habits” — Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

“A Beautiful Noise” — Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)

“Drivers License” — Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

“Fight for You” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Kiss Me More” — Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)

“Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” — Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

“Peaches” — Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

“Right on Time” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff | WINNER

Rogét Chahayed

Mike Elizondo

Hit-Boy

Ricky Reed

Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Love for Sale” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga | WINNER

“—Til We Meet Again (Live)” — Norah Jones

“A Tori Kelly Christmas” — Tori Kelly

“Ledisi Sings Nina” — Ledisi

“That’s Life” — Willie Nelson

“A Holly Dolly Christmas” — Dolly Parton

Pop Solo Performance

“Drivers License” — Olivia Rodrigo | WINNER

“Anyone” — Justin Bieber

“Right on Time” — Brandi Carlile

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish

“Positions” — Ariana Grande

Comedy Album

“Sincerely Louis C.K.” — Louis C.K. | WINNER

“The Comedy Vaccine” — Lavell Crawford

“Evolution” — Chelsea Handler

“Thanks for Risking Your Life” — Lewis Black

“The Greatest Average American” — Nate Bargatze

“Zero F**s Given” — Kevin Hart

Children’s Music Album

“A Colorful World” — Falu | WINNER

“Actívate” — 123 Andrés

“All One Tribe” — 1 Tribe Collective

“Black to the Future” — Pierce Freelon

“Crayon Kids” — Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

Jazz Vocal Album

“Songwrights Apothecary Lab” — Esperanza Spalding | WINNER

“Generations” — The Baylor Project

“SuperBlue” — Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter

“Time Traveler” — Nnenna Freelon

“Flor” — Gretchen Parlato

Rap Album

“Call Me If You Get Lost” — Tyler, The Creator | WINNER

“The Off-Season” — J. Cole

“Certified Lover Boy” — Drake

“King’s Disease Ii” — Nas

“Donda” — Kanye West

Rap Song

“Jail” — Dwayne Abernathy Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z) | WINNER

“Bath Salts” — Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX featuring Jay-Z & Nas)

“Best Friend” — Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie featuring Doja Cat)

“Family Ties” — Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar)

“My. Life” — Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

Melodic Rap Performance

“Hurricane” — Kanye West featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby | WINNER

“Pride. Is. The. Devil” — J. Cole featuring Lil Baby

“Need to Know” — Doja Cat

“Industry Baby” — Lil Nas X featuring Jack Harlow

“Wusyaname” — Tyler, The Creator featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign

Traditional R&B Performance

“Fight for You” — H.E.R. | WINNER

“I Need You” — Jon Batiste

“Bring It on Home to Me” — BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal

“Born Again” — Leon Bridges featuring Robert Glasper

“How Much Can a Heart Take” — Lucky Daye featuring Yebba

Progressive R&B Album

“Table for Two” — Lucky Daye | WINNER

“New Light” — Eric Bellinger

“Something to Say” — Cory Henry

“Mood Valiant” — Hiatus Kaiyote

“Dinner Party: Dessert” — Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington

“Studying Abroad: Extended Stay” — Masego

R&B Song

“Leave the Door Open” — Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic) | WINNER

“Damage” — Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Good Days” — Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)

“Heartbreak Anniversary” — Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)

“Pick Up Your Feelings” — Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany

“Chi” — Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

R&B Performance

“Leave the Door Open” — Silk Sonic | WINNER

“Pick Up Your Feelings” — Jazmine Sullivan | WINNER

“Lost You” — Snoh Aalegra

“Peaches” — Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

“Damage” — H.E.R.

Alternative Music Album

“Daddy’s Home” — St. Vincent | WINNER

“Shore” — Fleet Foxes

“If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power” — Halsey

“Jubilee” — Japanese Breakfast

“Collapsed in Sunbeams” — Arlo Parks

Rock Album

“Medicine at Midnight” — Foo Fighters | WINNER

“Power Up” — AC/DC

“Capitol Cuts — Live From Studio A” — Black Pumas

“No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1” — Chris Cornell

“McCartney III” — Paul McCartney

Rock Song

“Waiting on a War” — Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters) | WINNER

“All My Favorite Songs” — Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)

“The Bandit” — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings of Leon)

“Distance” — Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth Wvh)

“Find My Way” — Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)

Metal Performance

“The Alien” — Dream Theater | WINNER

“Genesis” — Deftones

“Amazonia” — Gojira

“Pushing the Tides” — Mastodon

“The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)” — Rob Zombie

Rock Performance

“Making a Fire” — Foo Fighters | WINNER

“Shot in the Dark” — AC/DC

“Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)” — Black Pumas

“Nothing Compares 2 U” — Chris Cornell

“Ohms” — Deftones

Contemporary Classical Composition

“Shaw: Narrow Sea” — Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion) | WINNER

“Akiho: Seven Pillars” — Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)

“Andriessen: The Only One” — Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes” — Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

“Batiste: Movement 11′” — Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

Best Classical Compendium

“Women Warriors – The Voices of Change” — Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers | WINNER

“American Originals – A New World, A New Canon” — Agave & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer

“Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

“Cerrone: The Arching Path” — Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer

“Plays” — Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers

Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Mythologies” — Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler) | WINNER

“Confessions” — Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

“Dreams of a New Day – Songs by Black Composers” — Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist

“Schubert: Winterreise” — Joyce Didonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

“Unexpected Shadows” — Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

Classical Instrumental Solo

“Alone Together” — Jennifer Koh | WINNER

“An American Mosaic” — Simone Dinnerstein

“Bach: Sonatas & Partitas” — Augustin Hadelich

“Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos” — Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, Conductor (The Knights)

“Mak Bach” — Mak Grgić

“Of Power” — Curtis Stewart

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears” — Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax | WINNER

“Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By” — Walking Jack Quartet

“Akiho: Seven Pillars” — Sandbox Percussion

“Archetypes” — Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion

“Bruits” — Imani Winds

Choral Performance

“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke Mcendarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan Mckinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale) | WINNER

“It’s a Long Way” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

“Rising W/The Crossing” — Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)

“Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons” — Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

“Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom” — Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; the Saint Tikhon Choir)

“The Singing Guitar” — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Opera Recording

“Glass: Akhnaten” — Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus) | WINNER

“Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle” — Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

“Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & Lso Discovery Voices)

“Little: Soldier Songs” — Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan Mccullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers (the Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)

“Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Orchestral Performance

“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) | WINNER

“Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 9” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Muhly: Throughline” — Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Judith Sherman | WINNER

Blanton Alspaugh

Steven Epstein

David Frost

Elaine Martone

Engineered Album, Classical

“Chanticleer Sings Christmas” — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer) | WINNER

“Archetypes” — Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears” — Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax)

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 9” — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’” — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, Engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke Mcendarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Spoken Word Album (includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

“Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis” — Don Cheadle | WINNER

“Aftermath” — Levar Burton

“Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago” — J. Ivy

“8:46” — Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman

“A Promised Land” — Barack Obama

Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Tree Falls” — Taylor Eigsti | WINNER

“Double Dealin’” — Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal

“The Garden” — Rachel Eckroth

“At Blue Note Tokyo” — Steve Gadd Band

“Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2” — Mark Lettieri

Tropical Latin Album

“Salswing!” — Rubén Blades Y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta | WINNER

“En Cuarentena” — El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

“Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso” — Aymée Nuviola

“Colegas” — Gilberto Santa Rosa

“Live in Peru” — Tony Succar

Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

“A Mis 80’S” — Vicente Fernández | WINNER

“Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2” — Aida Cuevas

“Seis” — Mon Laferte

“Un Canto Por México, Vol. Ii” — Natalia Lafourcade

“Ayayay! (Super Deluxe)” — Christian Nodal

Latin Rock or Alternative Album

“Origen” — Juanes | WINNER

“Deja” — Bomba Estéreo

“Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer” (Deluxe Edition) — Diamante Eléctrico

“Calambre” — Nathy Peluso

“El Madrileño” — C. Tangana

“Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia” — Zoé

Música Urbana Album

“El Último Tour Del Mundo” — Bad Bunny | WINNER

“Afrodisíaco” — Rauw Alejandro

“Jose” — J Balvin

“Kg0516” — Karol G

“Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8” — Kali Uchis

Latin Pop Album

“Mendó” — Alex Cuba | WINNER

“Vértigo” — Pablo Alborán

“Mis Amores” — Paula Arenas

“Hecho A La Antigua” — Ricardo Arjona

“Mis Manos” — Camilo

“Revelación” — Selena Gomez

Roots Gospel Album

“My Savior” — Carrie Underwood | WINNER

“Alone With My Faith” — Harry Connick Jr.

“That’s Gospel, Brother” — Gaither Vocal Band

“Keeping On” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

“Songs for the Times” — The Isaacs

Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Old Church Basement” — Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music | WINNER

“No Stranger” — Natalie Grant

“Feels Like Home Vol. 2” — Israel & New Breed

“The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe

“Citizen of Heaven (Live)” — Tauren Wells

Gospel Album

“Believe for It” — Cece Winans | WINNER

“Changing Your Story” — Jekalyn Carr

“Royalty: Live at the Ryman” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard

“Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition” — Maverick City Music

“Jonny X Mali: Live in LA” — Jonathan Mcreynolds & Mali Music

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Believe for It” — Cece Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, Cece Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters | WINNER

“We Win” — Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters

“Hold Us Together (HOPE Mix)” — H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters

“Man of Your Word” — Chandler Moore & Kj Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters

“Jireh” — Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

Gospel Performance/Song

“Never Lost” — Cece Winans | WINNER

“Voice of God” — Dante Bowe Ffaturing Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters

“Joyful” — Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters

“Help” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters

“Wait on You” — Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters

Music Film

“Summer of Soul” (various artists) | WINNER

“Inside” — Bo Burnham

“David Byrne’s American Utopia” — David Byrne

“Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles” — Billie Eilish

“Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui” — Jimi Hendrix

Music Video

“Freedom” — Jon Batiste | WINNER

“Shot in the Dark” — AC/DC

“I Get a Kick Out of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

“Peaches” — Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon Collin Tilley, video director

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish

“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” — Lil Nas X

“Good 4 U” — Olivia Rodrigo

Immersive Audio Album

“Alicia” — George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys) | WINNER

“Clique” — Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)

“Fine Line” — Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)

“The Future Bites” — Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson)

“Stille Grender” — Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

Remixed Recording

“Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)” — Mike Shinoda, Remixer (Deftones) | WINNER

“Back to Life (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub) — Booker T, Remixer (Soul II Soul)

“Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)” — Spencer Bastin, Remixer (Papa Roach)

“Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)” — Tracy Young, Remixer (K.D. Lang)

“Inside Out (3Sscape Drm Remix)” — 3scape Drm, Remixer (Zedd & Griff)

“Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)” — Dave Audé, Remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)

“Talks (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alexander Crossan, Remixer (PVA)

Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Love for Sale” — Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga) | WINNER

“Cinema” — Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe Laporta, mastering engineer (The Marías)

“Dawn” — Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)

“Hey What” — Bj Burton, engineer; Bj Burton, m,astering engineer (Low)

“Notes With Attachments” — Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

Historical Album

“Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)” — Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell) | WINNER

“Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

“Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895” — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producer; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

“Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music” — April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

“Sign O’ the Times (Super Deluxe Edition) — Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

Album Notes

“The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966” — Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong) | WINNER

“Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas” — Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)

“Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology” — Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)

“Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895” — David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (various artists)

“The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music of Reverend James Cleveland” — Robert Marovich, Album Notes Writer (various artists)

Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

“All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition” — Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison) | WINNER

“Color Theory” — Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)

“The Future Bites” (Limited Edition Box Set) — Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)

“77-81” — Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang Of Four)

“Swimming in Circles” — Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

Recording Package

“Pakelang” — Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & the Chairman Crossover Big Band) | WINNER

“American Jackpot / American Girls” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

“Carnage” — Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)

“Serpentine Prison” — Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)

“Zeta” — Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul of Ears)

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

“Subconsciously” — Black Coffee | WINNER

“Fallen Embers” — Illenium

“Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)” — Major Lazer

“Shockwave” — Marshmello

“Free Love” — Sylvan Esso

“Judgement” — Ten City

Dance/Electronic Recording

“Alive” — Rüfüs Du Sol | WINNER

“Hero” — Afrojack & David Guetta

“Loom” — Ólafur Arnalds featuring Bonobo

“Before” — James Blake

“Heartbreak” — Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

“You Can Do It” — Caribou

“The Business” — Tiësto

Reggae Album

“Beauty in the Silence” — Soja | WINNER

“Pamoja” — Etana

“Positive Vibration” — Gramps Morgan

“Live N Livin” — Sean Paul

“Royal” — Jesse Royal

“10” — Spice

Regional Roots Music Album

“Kau Ka Pe’a” — Kalani Pe’a | WINNER

“Live in New Orleans!” — Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul

“Bloodstains & Teardrops” — Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

“My People” — Cha Wa

“Corey Ledet Zydeco” — Corey Ledet Zydeco

Folk Album

“They’re Calling Me Home” — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi | WINNER

“One Night Lonely [Live]” — Mary Chapin Carpenter

“Long Violent History” — Tyler Childers

“Wednesday” (Extended Edition) — Madison Cunningham

“Blue Heron Suite” — Sarah Jarosz

Contemporary Blues Album

“662” — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram | WINNER

“Delta Kream” — The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown

“Royal Tea” — Joe Bonamassa

“Uncivil War” — Shemekia Copeland

“Fire It Up” — Steve Cropper

Traditional Blues Album

“I Be Trying” — Cedric Burnside | WINNER

“100 Years Of Blues” — Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

“Traveler’s Blues” — Blues Traveler

“Be Ready When I Call You” — Guy Davis

“Take Me Back” — Kim Wilson

Bluegrass Album

“My Bluegrass Heart” — Béla Fleck | WINNER

“Renewal” — Billy Strings

“A Tribute to Bill Monroe” — The Infamous Stringdusters

“Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions) — Sturgill Simpson

“Music Is What I See” — Rhonda Vincent

Americana Album

“Native Sons” — Los Lobos | WINNER

“Downhill From Everywhere” — Jackson Browne

“Leftover Feelings” — John Hiatt With the Jerry Douglas Band

“Outside Child” — Allison Russell

“Stand for Myself” — Yola

American Roots Song

“Cry” — Jon Batiste & Steve Mcewan, songwriters (Jon Batiste) | WINNER

“Avalon” — Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi)

“Call Me a Fool” — Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas)

“Diamond Studded Shoes” — Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters (Yola)

“Nightflyer” — Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

American Roots Performance

“Cry” — Jon Batiste | WINNER

“Love and Regret” — Billy Strings

“I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free” — The Blind Boys of Alabama & Béla Fleck

“Same Devil” — Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile

“Nightflyer” — Allison Russell

Country Song

“Cold” — Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) | WINNER

“Better Than We Found It” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

“Camera Roll” — Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Country Again” — Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

“Fancy Like” — Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)

“Remember Her Name” — Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

Country Duo/Group Performance

“Younger Me” — Brothers Osborne | WINNER

“Chasing After You” — Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris

“If I Didn’t Love You” — Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood

“Glad You Exist” — Dan + Shay

“Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” — Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Country Solo Performance

“You Should Probably Leave” — Chris Stapleton | WINNER

“Forever After All” — Luke Combs

“Remember Her Name” — Mickey Guyton

“All I Do Is Drive” — Jason Isbell

“Camera Roll” — Kacey Musgraves

Latin Jazz Album

“Mirror Mirror” — Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés | WINNER

“The South Bronx Story” — Carlos Henriquez

“Virtual Birdland” — Arturo O’farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

“Transparency” — Dafnis Prieto Sextet

“El Arte Del Bolero” — Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver” — Christian McBride Big Band | WINNER

“Live at Birdland!” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart

“Dear Love” — Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force

“Swirling” — Sun Ra Arkestra

“Jackets Xl” — Yellowjackets + Wdr Big Band

Jazz Instrumental Album

“Skyline” — Ron Carter, Jack Dejohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba | WINNER

“Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul” — Jon Batiste

“Absence” — Terence Blanchard featuring the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet

“Akoustic Band Live” — Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl

“Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)” — Pat Metheny

Improvised Jazz Solo

“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)” — Chick Corea, Soloist. Track from: “Akoustic Band Live” (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl) | WINNER

“Sackodougou” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, Soloist. Track from: “The Hands of Time” (Weedie Braimah)

“Kick Those Feet” — Kenny Barron, Soloist. Track from: “Songs From My Father” (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)

“Bigger Than Us” — Jon Batiste, Soloist. Track from: “Soul” (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)

“Absence” — Terence Blanchard, Soloist. Track from: “Absence” (Terence Blanchard featuring the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet)

Best New Age Album

“Divine Tides” — Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej | WINNER

“Brothers” — Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton

“Pangaea” — Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone

“Night + Day” — Opium Moon

“Pieces of Forever” — Laura Sullivan

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“To the Edge of Longing (Edit Version)” — Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock) | WINNER

“The Bottom Line” — Ólafur Arnalds, Arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)

“A Change Is Gonna Come” — Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)

“The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

“Eleanor Rigby” — Cody Fry, Arranger (Cody Fry)

Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Meta Knight’s Revenge (from “Kirby Superstar”) — Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, Arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher) | WINNER

“Chopsticks” — Bill O’connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)

“For the Love of a Princess” (from “Braveheart”) — Robin Smith, Arranger (Hauser, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)

“Infinite Love” — Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)

“The Struggle Within” — Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo Y Gabriela)

Instrumental Composition

“Beautiful Is Black” — Brande”Eberhard” — Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays) | WINNER

e Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)

“Cat And Mouse” — Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)

“Concerto for Orchestra: Finale” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)

“Dreaming in Lions: Dreaming in Lions” — Arturo O’farrill, composer (Arturo O’farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)

Global Music Album

“Mother Nature” — Angelique Kidjo | WINNER

“Voice of Bunbon, Vol. 1” — Rocky Dawuni

“East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert” — Daniel Ho & Friends

“Legacy +” — Femi Kuti and Made Kuti

“Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition” — Wizkid

Global Music Performance

“Mohabbat” — Arooj Aftab | WINNER

“Do Yourself” — Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy

“Pà Pá Pà” — Femi Kuti

“Blewu” — Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo

“Essence” — Wizkid featuring Tems

Immersive Audio Album

“Soundtrack of the American Soldier” — Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene & the United States Army Field Band) | WINNER

“Bolstad: Tomba Sonora” — Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Stemmeklang)

“Dear Future Self (DOLBY Atmos Mixes)” — Fritz Hilpert, immersive mix engineer; Jason Banks, Fritz Hilpert & David Ziegler, immersive mastering engineers; Tom Ammerman, Arno Kammermeier & Walter Merziger, immersive producers (Booka Shade)

“Fryd” — Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

“Mutt Slang Ii – A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage” — Elliot Scheiner, immersive mix engineer; Darcy Proper, immersive mastering engineer; Alain Mallet & ElliotScheiner, immersive producers (Alain Mallet)

Song Written for Visual Media

“All Eyes on Me [From “Inside”] — Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham) | WINNER

“Agatha All Along” [From “Wandavision” Episode 7] — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)

“All I Know So Far” [From “Pink: All I Know So Far”] — Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Pink)

“Fight for You” [From “Judas and the Black Messiah”] — Dernst Emile Ii, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, Songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” [From “Respect”] — Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, Songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

“Speak Now” [From “One Night in Miami…”] — Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom Jr.)

Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

“The Queen’s Gambit” — Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer | WINNER

“Soul” — Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers | WINNER

“Bridgerton” — Kris Bowers, Composer

“Dune” — Hans Zimmer, Composer

“The Mandalorian”: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16) — Ludwig Göransson, composer

Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“The United States vs. Billie Holiday” — Andra Day | WINNER

“Cruella” — (various artists)

“Dear Evan Hansen” — (various artists)

“In the Heights” — (various artists)

“One Night in Miami…” — (various artists)

“Respect” — Jennifer Hudson

“Schmigadoon! Episode 1” — (various artists)

Musical Theater Album

“The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical” — Emily Bear, Producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear) | WINNER

“Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella” — Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, Producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (original album cast)

“Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers” — Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, Producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (world premiere cast)

“Girl From the North Country” — Simon Hale, Conor Mcpherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (original Broadway cast)

“Les Misérables: The Staged Concert” (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording) — Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, Lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)

“Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots” — Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, Producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.

©2022 Los Angeles Times. Visit latimes.com. Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

Here’s the complete list of 2022 Grammy Award winners – Daily Local Source link Here’s the complete list of 2022 Grammy Award winners – Daily Local

Related Articles

Back to top button